Sunday, August 12, 2007

Floating boobies and wild sex!

I thought I would get your attention!

Steph, this is for you. Today we were at the pool. I decided to take off by myself and do a lap or 2. For whatever reason, I noticed my boobs were looking pretty good in the water. They were all floating and up there and just looked good. Then I got out. Oh my! Then DS kept tugging on me and every time he would my top (2 piece tankini) would drop down and my boob would almost fall out. I thought of Steph and I thought...man, she should get in the pool b/c then they float and it's GREAT!!!!

DS is wiped out and is already in bed. Bless his heart, he's so tired. DH made the comment that he was going to finish up this one project and he was going upstairs. I thought to myself...hmmm..maybe some time to "play"?? He then informs me that he is going to take a shower and then read his Harry Potter book. WTF?? Your beautiful, sexy, ready-to-pounce wife OR Harry Potter??? As of right now, it's still HP. He said he couldn't handle it again (there was some playing before we went to the pool)--sorry you were gone last week and I missed you! So here I sit, in my jacuzzi tub, blogging and reading up on everyone. I thought I might as well kill 2 birds with 1 stone so I brought the laptop to the tub. Good times in Amanda land tonight, good times!!!

So the shower was a success. Jodi (my sister) got a lot of nice things. The food was good, there was a good turn out. All in all a good day. I didn't do great, but I still had majority of my flex points. Today hasn't been the greatest either, but it's better. I'm lacking on the water as of now, but I hope by the time I go to bed to get in all in. I did get in all my water on Friday and Saturday so that was good too. I am pretty sure I got in all my fruits and veggies on Friday, but I am not sure about Saturday. I don't think I did. Oh well. The scale was only up a pound this morning from where it was on Friday morning so I was happy about that.

Here are the answers to some questions a few of you asked:

For NCChris...the chicken fries I eat are from Schwan's. They are GREAT. I can have 8 of them for 3 points. If you don't have a Schwan man, you need to get one! :)

For swizzlepop...on Friday morning the scale was up 2# from the chicken fries and the Schwan's Quick Fries. Once I saw that it made me not want to eat them anymore, but they are so darn good, quick, and easy! We had the fries tonight so I'm not sure what will hold for tomorrow night's WI. I do think that posting my goals for the week and then following up on them every day helps to keep me accountable. It's definitely made me more aware. Plus I have all of you to kick me in the butt when things go awry.

For Calyn...the pot pie. Yes it is home made. I got the recipe from someone on the WW blog site before it crashed. As of last week, I now have etools so I put it through the recipe builder this weekend. It's NOT 5 points. It's a lot higher and I am sooo very sad about it now. I haven't 100% verified this yet b/c I am so new to etools, but I am pretty sure it's not 5! That just goes to show you that you can't always believe what you are told about things and their point values!

I have more to say, but I am getting a little water logged. DH has already taken his shower and he's in there reading. Time for me to get out of the tub and see what his decision is. :) I'll try to post a picture from the shower tomorrow. Have a good night and a great OP Monday!

5 comments:

Swizzlepop said...

OMG too funny - the laptop in the tub. I'd be too afraid to drop the laptop in the tub and electicute myself. Your hubby better be puttin mr. HP aside for some action from the gym bunny!
So you made the chicken fries? I thought you meant the Burger King ones. Can you post a recipe for them?
Glad to hear the shower went well and that you had a good time. Oh and can I just tell you that I had to read the second to last sentence like 5 times before I realized what shower you meant? Yes I have a dirty mind but you started it with the boobage stories in the beginning ;p.

WeightBGone said...

I know I would drop the laptop in the tub as clumpsy as I am. LOL

Hopefully you convinced DH that you are way more exciting then Harry Potter. LOL Have a great week!

MMalloy said...

I sure HP didn't win!! Sounds like the Shower went well. I LOVE Schwan's, I am not very comfortable making it since on WW but I think they have some okay options. I will have to try the chicken fries next time he comes!

MMalloy said...

Thanks for the worry. I did a little math and I think part of the problem is I am not eating many carbs at all and running 10 miles in the heat with low carbs just doesn't work!!
I think I am ready for the 60 mile walk. We will have rest stops to refuel (water and snacks) every 3 miles and I will be stretching every hour. We planned very poorly on Saturday and it showed in all three of us that night and the next day.
I am feeling much better today!!

Steph said...

LMAO - you are soooooo funny! My husband would die if I wanted it 2x in a day.......hell he would die if I even wanted it...LOL! As for the water thing - I am getting in my tub tonight and watching the girls float - kind of like Water Wings!!!